Photos and Winners at the 2018 Emmys
The 2018 Emmy awards took place at the Microsoft Theater, Los Angeles, California, United States by 1:00 am 18th September and was hosted by Colin Jost, Michael Che. Game of Thrones scored big at the award show taking home six gongs;one for outstanding drama series,Peter Dinklage as best supporting actor in a drama, another for makeup, costumes, music composition and stunt coordination. See list below;
BEST COMEDY
Atlanta
Barry
black-ish
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Glow
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER
Silicon Valley
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
BEST DRAMA
The Americans
The Crown
Game of Thrones – WINNER
The Handmaid’s Tale
Stranger Things 2
This Is Us
Westworld
BEST MINISERIES
The Alienest
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – WINNER
Genius: Picasso
Godless
Patrick Melrose
BEST ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR TELEVISION MOVIE
Antonio Banderas, Genius: Pablo Picasso
Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose
Jeff Daniels, The Looming Tower
John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar
Jesse Plemons, Black Mirror
BEST ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR TELEVISION MOVIE
Jessica Biel, The Sinner
Laura Dern, The Tale
Michelle Dockery, Godless
Edie Falco, Law and Order: True Crime
Regina King, Seven Seconds – WINNER
Sarah Paulson, America Horror Story: Cult
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Bill Hader, Barry – WINNER
William H. Macey, Shameless
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta
Henry Winkler, Barry – WINNER
Louie Anderson, Baskets
Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Pamala Adlon, Better Things
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Ms, Maisel – WINNER
Allison Janney, Mom
Issa Rae, Insecure
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Zazie Beetz, Atlanta
Laurie Metcalf, Roseanne
Betty Gilpin, Glow
Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER
Megan Mullally, Will & Grace
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Matthew Rhys, The Americans – WINNER
Sterling K Brown, This Is Us
Milo Ventimigla, This Is Us
Ed Harris, Westworld
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones – WINNER
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Matt Smith, The Crown
Joseph Fiennes, The Handmaid’s Tale
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Keri Russell, The Americans
Claire Foy, The Crown – WINNER
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things
Vanessa Kirby, The Crown
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale
Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
Thandie Newton, Westworld – WINNER
BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Project Runway
Rupaul’s Drag Race – WINNER
Top Chef
The Voice
BEST VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
At Home with Amy Sedaris
Drunk History
I Love You America with Sarah Silverman
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live – WINNER
The Tracey Ullman Show
BEST VARIETY TALK SERIES
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – WINNER
The Late Late Show with James Corden
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
BEST TELEVISION MOVIE
Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
Flint (Lifetime)
Paterno (HBO)
The Tale (HBO)
Black Mirror: USS Callister (Netflix) – WINNER
BEST STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Fixer Upper (HGTV)
Lip Sync Battle (Paramount)
Queer Eye (Netflix) – WINNER
Shark Tank (ABC)
Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)
BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
Born This Way (A&E)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
Intervention (A&E)
Naked and Afraid (Discovery Channel)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)
United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN) – WINNER
BEST HOST FOR A REALITY/ REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
W. Kamau Bell (United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell)
Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen’s Game of Games)
RuPaul Charles (RuPaul’s Drag Race) – WINNER
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (Project Runway)
Jane Lynch (Hollywood Game Night)