Red Carpet Photos + winners at the 2019 Golden Globes

The 2019 Golden Globe took place on the 7th of January at the Beverly Hilton,Beverly Hills,Carlifornia,United States,hosted by Sandra Oh and Andy Sandberg. Bohemian Rhapsody and Green Book were the big winners for the night,Lady Gaga took home an award for music “Shallow”,Darren Criss won again for his role in The Assassinatio of Gianni Versace :American Crime Story,Sandra Oh won ,Michael Douglas…See winners list and photos below;


Best Motion Picture – Drama
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody – winner
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born


Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Vice
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Green Book – winner
Mary Poppins Returns



Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Drama
Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
Nicole Kidman (Destroyer)
Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Rosamund Pike (A Private War)
Glenn Close (The Wife) – winner


Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture – Drama
Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)
Lucas Hedges (Boy Erased)
Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) – winner
John David Washington (BlacKkKlansman)

Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Emily Blunt (Mary Poppins Returns)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite) – winner
Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)
Charlize Theron (Tully)
Constance Wu (Crazy Rich Asians)

Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale (Vice) – winner
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Mary Poppins Returns)
Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)
Robert Redford (The Old Man & The Gun)
John C. Reilly (Stan & Ollie)

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture
Amy Adams (Vice)
Claire Foy (First Man)
Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) – winner
Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)


Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture
Mahershala Ali (Green Book) – winner
Timothée Chalamet (Beautiful Boy)
Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Sam Rockwell (Vice)


Best Director – Motion Picture
Peter Farrelly (Green Book)
Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
Adam McKay (Vice)
Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) – winner

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Adam McKay (Vice)
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly (Green Book) – winner
Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara (The Favourite)
Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Best Motion Picture – Animated
Incredibles 2
Isle Of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks The Internet
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse – winner



Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
Shoplifters
Capernaum
Girl
Never Look Away
Roma – winner

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Marco Beltrami (A Quiet Place)
Alexandre Desplat (Isle Of Dogs)
Ludwig Göransson (Black Panther)
Justin Hurwitz (First Man) – winner
Marc Shaiman (Mary Poppins Returns)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
‘Requiem For A Private War’ – Annie Lennox (A Private War)
‘Revelation’ (Boy Erased)
‘Shallow’ – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt (A Star Is Born) – winner
‘All The Stars’ (Black Panther)
‘Girl In The Movies’ – Dolly Parton, Linda Perry (Dumplin’)

Best Television Series – Drama
The Americans – winner
Bodyguard
Homecoming
Killing Eve
Pose

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
The Good Place
Kidding
The Kominsky Method – winner
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Barry

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made For Television
The Alienist
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – winner
Escape At Dannemora
Sharp Objects
A Very English Scandal

Best Performance By An Actress In A Limited Series Or A Motion Picture Made For Television
Patricia Arquette (Escape At Dannemora) – winner
Connie Britton (Dirty John)
Laura Dern (The Tale)
Regina King (Seven Seconds)
Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)

Best Performance By An Actor In A Limited Series Or A Motion Picture Made For Television
Antonio Banderas (Genius: Picasso)
Daniel Brühl (The Alienist)
Darren Criss (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story) – winner
Benedict Cumberbatch (Patrick Melrose)
Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)

Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Drama
Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve) – winner
Julia Roberts (Homecoming)
Keri Russell (The Americans)

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In A Series, Limited Series Or A Motion Picture Made For Television
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects) – winner
Penélopé Cruz (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)
Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In A Series, Limited Series Or A Motion Picture Made For Television
Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal) – winner
Henry Winkler (Barry)
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Edgar Ramírez (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Cecil B. DeMille Award
Jeff Bridges

Carol Burnett Award
Carol Burnett

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.