Photos and Winners at the 2018 Emmys

The 2018 Emmy awards took place at the Microsoft Theater, Los Angeles, California, United States by 1:00 am 18th September and was hosted by Colin Jost, Michael Che. Game of Thrones scored big at the award show taking home six gongs;one for outstanding drama series,Peter Dinklage as best supporting actor in a drama, another for makeup, costumes, music composition and stunt coordination. See list below;






BEST COMEDY 

Atlanta

Barry

black-ish

Curb Your Enthusiasm

Glow

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - WINNER

Silicon Valley

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

BEST DRAMA

The Americans

The Crown

Game of Thrones - WINNER

The Handmaid’s Tale

Stranger Things 2

This Is Us

Westworld

BEST MINISERIES 

The Alienest

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story - WINNER

Genius: Picasso

Godless

Patrick Melrose

BEST ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR TELEVISION MOVIE 

Antonio Banderas, Genius: Pablo Picasso

Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story - WINNER

Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose

Jeff Daniels, The Looming Tower

John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar

Jesse Plemons, Black Mirror

BEST ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR TELEVISION MOVIE 

Jessica Biel, The Sinner

Laura Dern, The Tale

Michelle Dockery, Godless

Edie Falco, Law and Order: True Crime

Regina King, Seven Seconds - WINNER

Sarah Paulson, America Horror Story: Cult

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY 

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Ted Danson, The Good Place

Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm

Donald Glover, Atlanta

Bill Hader, Barry - WINNER

William H. Macey, Shameless

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY 

Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta

Henry Winkler, Barry - WINNER

Louie Anderson, Baskets

Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live

Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY 

Pamala Adlon, Better Things

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Ms, Maisel - WINNER

Allison Janney, Mom

Issa Rae, Insecure

Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY 

Zazie Beetz, Atlanta

Laurie Metcalf, Roseanne

Betty Gilpin, Glow

Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live

Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - WINNER

Megan Mullally, Will & Grace

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA 

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Matthew Rhys, The Americans - WINNER

Sterling K Brown, This Is Us

Milo Ventimigla, This Is Us

Ed Harris, Westworld

Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA 

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones - WINNER

Mandy Patinkin, Homeland

David Harbour, Stranger Things

Matt Smith, The Crown

Joseph Fiennes, The Handmaid’s Tale

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA 

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black

Keri Russell, The Americans

Claire Foy, The Crown - WINNER

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA 

Lena Headey, Game of Thrones

Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things

Vanessa Kirby, The Crown

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale

Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale

Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale

Thandie Newton, Westworld - WINNER

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES 

Amazing Race

American Ninja Warrior

Project Runway

Rupaul’s Drag Race - WINNER

Top Chef

The Voice

BEST VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

At Home with Amy Sedaris

Drunk History

I Love You America with Sarah Silverman

Portlandia

Saturday Night Live - WINNER

The Tracey Ullman Show

BEST VARIETY TALK SERIES 

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - WINNER

The Late Late Show with James Corden

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

BEST TELEVISION MOVIE 

Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)

Flint (Lifetime)

Paterno (HBO)

The Tale (HBO)

Black Mirror: USS Callister (Netflix) - WINNER

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)

Fixer Upper (HGTV)

Lip Sync Battle (Paramount)

Queer Eye (Netflix) - WINNER

Shark Tank (ABC)

Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM 

Born This Way (A&E)

Deadliest Catch (Discovery)

Intervention (A&E)

Naked and Afraid (Discovery Channel)

RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)

United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN) - WINNER

BEST HOST FOR A REALITY/ REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM

W. Kamau Bell (United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell)

Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen's Game of Games)

RuPaul Charles (RuPaul’s Drag Race) - WINNER

Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (Project Runway)

Jane Lynch (Hollywood Game Night)



Share this